Saturday October 12, 2024
[…] See §6703(c)(1)-(2). Tarpey paid 15% of his 2010 penalty, while his sister paid 15% of her 2014 penalty. The parties stipulated to these facts as satisfying jurisdiction under §6703(c), and the government continues to contend that this payment secured jurisdiction. In his reply brief, however, Tarpey claims for the first time that his payment of the 2010 assessed penalty is inadequate, as it would at most garner jurisdiction over one tax year.
We are skeptical of Tarpey's newly crafted interpretation. Section 6703(c)(1) provides that upon “notice and demand of any penalty under section 6700,” the person charged can pay “an amount which is not less than 15 percent of the amount of such penalty.” The IRS sent four separate Notice of Penalty Charge assessments to Tarpey in 2017 for tax years 2010 through 2014. Each Notice of Penalty Charge states “[w]ithin 30 days after the date of this Notice and Demand, pay an amount which is not less than 15 percent of the penalty and file a claim for