Saturday October 12, 2024
[…] In construing §6700, we turn to the text, guided by Congress's intervention in shaping the current statute. Congress adopted §6700 as part of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982. See Est. Pres. Servs., 202 F.3d at 1098. To understand the import of the amendments over time, it is helpful to separate the sentences of the text and annotate the current form of the statute. The sentences are broken out below; underlined language shows text added or changed in 1989, and italicized language shows text added in 2004. Section 6700(a) states:
(a) Imposition of penalty
[First Sentence] Any person who —
(1)
(A) organizes (or assists in the organization of) —
(i) a partnership or other entity,
(ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or
(iii) any other plan or arrangement, or
(B) participates (directly or indirectly) in the sale of any interest in an entity or plan or arrangement referred to in subparagraph (A), and
(2) makes or furnishes or causes another person to make or furnish (in connection with such organization or sale) —
(A) a statement with respect to the allowability of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the securing of any other tax benefit by reason of holding an interest in the entity or participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter, or
(B) a gross valuation overstatement as to any material matter,
shall pay, with respect to each activity described in paragraph (1), a penalty equal to $1,000 or, if the person establishes that it is lesser, 100 percent of the gross income derived (or to be derived) by such person from such activity.
[Second Sentence] For purposes of the preceding sentence, activities described in paragraph (1)(A) with respect to each entity or arrangement shall be treated as a separate activity and participation in each sale described in paragraph (1)(B) shall be so treated.
[Third Sentence] Notwithstanding the first sentence, if an activity with respect to which a penalty imposed under this subsection involves a statement described in paragraph (2)(A), the amount of the penalty shall be equal to 50 percent of the gross income derived (or to be derived) from such activity by the person on which the penalty is imposed.
Congress had amended the statute four times, though only two changes — in 1989 and 2004 — are discussed here.1 The original language included only the first sentence, less some words added or substituted in 1989. See Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub.